United States Chess Federation affiliate
Northwest Chess state partner

Oregon Chess Federation is a non-profit corporation registered in Oregon.

Home | About OCF | Membership | Bylaws | Contacts | Links
 

Tournament Winners (2009)

Oregon State Champions

Oregon State Champion
Carl A. Haessler

Oregon Junior Champion
Daniel Z. Gay

2009 Oregon Junior Closed Championship, January 16-17, 2010

DANIEL Z. GAY - 5.0
DANA C. HANNIBAL - 2.5
STEVEN ALEXANDER WITT - 2.5
CARSON J. HANNIBAL - 2.0
ALEX S. PIATSKI - 2.0
DREW COUGHLIN - 1.0

2009 Oregon Championships, February 14-16 and 21-22, 2009 at the Portland Chess Club

See the 2009 Oregon Championship page on the Northwest Chess website.

58th Annual Oregon Open – 2009, September 5-7, 2009

Oregon Open link to full Crosstables: (see USCF website)

OPEN - FIRST
5.5 - Nick Raptis

OPEN - SECOND-THIRD
5.0 (TWO-WAY TIE)
Alex Guo and John Chung

OPEN - TOP UNDER 2000
3.5 (THREE-WAY TIE)
Nathan Y. Lee and Cameron D. Leslie and Michael Wang

OPEN – MARTHA JANE MILLER MEMORIAL PRIZE TO HIGHEST-SCORING FEMALE PLAYER
2.5 (TWO-WAY TIE)
V. Alexandra Botez and Dana Hannibal

RESERVE - FIRST
5.0 (THREE-WAY TIE)
Jason Cigan (left) and Galen Pyle (right), and David Bannon

RESERVE – UNDER 1600 – FIRST
4.5 - Anatoly Grabar

RESERVE – UNDER 1600 – SECOND-THIRD
4.0 (FOUR-WAY TIE)
Richard Abderhalden and Sarah May and Darby Monahan and David Munoz

RESERVE – UNDER 1400 – FIRST
4.0 - Dan Dalthorp

RESERVE – UNDER 1400 – SECOND-THIRD
3.5 (FOUR-WAY TIE)
Bill Barrese and Jimmy J. Kelly and Becca Lampman and Joseph Wingard

RESERVE – UNDER 1200 – FIRST
2.0 (FOUR-WAY TIE)
Dhruva Chatterjee and Brian Dickey and Carmen Elizabeth Pemsler and Derek Q. Wang

RESERVE – UNRATED – FIRST
3.0 - Jason Lee Hill

2009 Newport Open, June 20-21, 2009 in Newport, Oregon

John Chung of Waldport, Oregon took the top spot on tie-break.

He and Paul Motta of Bend, Oregon both scored 4.5-.5; they each won $85.50.

Twenty-five players took part in the annual event.

The tournament organizer was Bill Barrese of Waldport, Oregon.

A few photos of the event at http://www.flickr.com/photos/27748810@N03/sets/72157620161972105/(News item submitted by Rusty Miller.)

2009 Oregon Class Championships, August 1-2 and 8-9, 2009

Master Expert
Nick Raptis

Class A
Brian Esler

Class B
Samir Sen

Class C
(Three-way tie) Lon Brusselback, Arliss Dietz, and Dhruva Chatterjee

Class D
Freddy A. Davis

2009 Delphian School Scholastic Chess Tournament, September 26, 2009

Upper Section
1st – Brett Horton
2nd – Colin Malick
3rd – Arthur Eskandari

Middle Section
1st – Conn McCurry
2nd – Michael Clarizio
3rd – Julian Perpelitt

Lower Section
1st – Jarod Vincent
2nd – Gabe Sanders
3rd – Flora Bae

2009 Clackamas County Senior Chess Championship, October 10, 2009

Larry Ball of Portland won the event 3-0.